Contractors

This list is intended for informational purposes only. Burr Residential Properties receives no referral fee or compensation from these contractors in the event you use their services. We have had positive experiences with each one of the firms listed below, but we would appreciate your input regarding your experiences with these or any other contractors. If you have any suggestions regarding other services that might be added to this list, please tell us. We keep this list updated, so please call us if you would like the most recent edition. Entries are listed alphabetically within category and companies with websites link directly and are featured in blue.

Download page as a PDF

Category Company Telephone Contact
Air Conditioning & Heating Academy Heating 301-770-3100
Cropp Metcalf 301-762-0100
Davis and Davis 301-942-7210
Griffith Thomas Plumbing and Heating 202-520-6080 Griff Thomas
HD Johnson 202-244-6555
Appliance Repairs Bettar Appliance 301-949-2500
Bray & Scarff 301-470-3555
R.S.Myers 703-367-9000
Tribles (parts only) 301-894-6161
Appraisers Edward Bruce 301-656-7514
Kevin Cullinane 301-312-1815
Brian Cunningham 240-731-0335
John C. Donnelly, Inc. 301-654-9050
Dan O’Donoghue 240-472-3960
TJ O’Halloran 202-330-3730
Architects Barnes Vanze Architects 202-337-7255 Ankie Barnes
Michael Bruckwick 301-652-8300
Cliff Elmore Architects 202-237-8955 Cliff Elmore
David Jones Architects 202-332-1200 David Jones, specializes in Chevy Chase Village
GTM Architects 240-333-2000 George T. Myers
Van Dusen Architects 202-332-3890 Ben Van Dusen
Carpet Sales NOW Interiors 703-262-0616 Newt Wood
Carpet Cleaning Banner Carpet Care Company 301-353-1217 Bruce Johnson
Normandy Carpet Cleaning 301-740-2005 Tom Gowling
Chimney Cleaning & Repair Priddy Clean 301-530-4262
Suburban Chimney 301-495-0887
(cell) 301-523-7171
Tony Serano
Winston Chimney 301-571-8546
Cleaners Maria Velez Maid Service 301-229-3358 Augustine
Concrete Contractor (also decorative concrete) Creative Concrete (driveways, pool decks,patios,etc) 301-565-0246 Walker Simpson
Driveway Sealing Albert Paving 301-320-4200
BC Elite Asphalt Seal Coating 301-528-5909
Electricians Congressional Electrical (DC & MD) 301-258-9800
Mike Joyce 240-832-3024 Mike Joyce
W.K.Trunnell, Inc. (MD only) 301-258-8300 Rick Trunnell
Environmental Testing RTS Environmental Services, Inc. 301-607-6276 Paul Ramsey
Estate Sales Carol Oshinsky 301-299-3497 Carol Oshinsky
Great Expectations Estate Sales 301-762-6826 Anna Derry
Montgomery Estate Sales 301-871-1643 Sharon Dean
Sloans & Kenyon 301-634-2330 Stephanie Kenyon
Fencing Capital Fence 301-972-8400 David Mackenzie
Firewood Frank Jenkins 540-219-8144
Floor Cleaning & Maintenance Ecologic Flooring 301-773-1600 Melissa Belman
Floor Coverings Suburban Floorcoverings 301-773-1600 Steve Abeles
Floor Refinishing Classic Floor Design 202-872-9860 Marc Lefkowitz
Hightower Floor Services 202-726-6795
NOW Interiors 703-262-0616 Newt Wood
Select Floors 301-762-5100
Floor Coverings Suburban Floorcoverings 301-773-1600 Steve Abeles
Food Delivery Service South Mountain Creamery 1-877-COW-2-YOU (269-2968)
Garage Doors & Openers Academy Door and Control 301-762-7226
Overhead Precision 877-349-7666
Glass/Mirrors Chevy Chase Glass 301-654-2022
Miles Glass 301-439-5111
Gutter Covers Gutter Helmet 410-259-7625 Marty Windisch
Handymen, Carpenters and Contractors Case Design/Remodeling 301-229-4600
DM Enterprises 301-948-0100 Troy Bardwell
Oscar Galeano 301-674-6366 Oscar Galeano
Hackett Woodworking (custom cabinets) 202-546-5380 Peter Hackett
Wilbur Hernandez 301-571-6166
(cell) 240-735-4663
Wilbur Hernandez
Kingslanding Construction 301-937-5515 Charlie Hardman
Carlos Lobos 301-442-7873 Carlos Lobos
Corey Powers (fine cabinet maker) 301-588-0363 Corey Powers
Dean Shott 301-704-6204 Dean Shott
Home Warranty Companies AHS Home Warranty 1-800-SEL-HOME (1-800-735-4663)
HMS Home Warranty 1-800-THE-HOME (1-800-843-4663)
House Cleanouts Attic to Basement (brochure) 301-775-5662 Ellen Merritt
Not a Problem 301-452-2571 Nancy Patch
Insulation AC&R 301-937-4710 Ginny
Icynene 703-404-2224 Ken Thacker
Kitchen Designers Lobkovich Kitchen Designs 703-847-0601 J. Paul Lobkovich
Nancy Thornett Associates 301-718-0155
Stuart Kitchens 240-223-0875 Justin Cummingham
Landscaping/Landscape Design Ben Boyes Lawn Service 301-217-9291
Capital Hardscapes 301-887-1880(office)
240-375-2637 (cell)
Chris Scango
Jim Hasty 301-421-4457 Jim Hasty
Hughes Landscaping & Supply 301-330-4949 Jerry Fyock
Jorge Gonzalez 301-674-1389
J.S. Carroccio Landscaping 240-603-3173 John Carroccio
MacPeak Landscaping 301-489-6600 Mark MacPeak
John Shorb Landscaping 301-897-3503 John Shorb
Wray Brothers Landscapes 301-654-5845
Lead Based Paint Inspections Intech 301-977-3043 Phillip Lowe
Locksmiths Dan Viriya 301-346-6981 and 301-229-4613
Mold Remediation RTS Environmental 301-607-6276
Moving/Storage Boxes Plus (sells/delivers boxes inexpensively) 301-309-3737
Great Scott Moving 202-546-8190
Metropolitan Moving & Storage 301-279-0090 Jonathan Neal
New Horizons 301-668-8588
Perry Moving & Storage 410-799-0022
Quality Services Moving 703-495-8900 x208(cell) 703-928-2659 Andy Graves
Security Storage 202-234-5600
Town & Country Movers 301-670-4600 Chris Plummer
Painters Budget Painters 301-908-8192 Theo Mantzouratos
Hann & Hann 301-468-3340
Wilbur Hernandez 301-571-6166
(cell) 240-735-4663
Wilbur Hernandez
J.R. Kuzma Painting 301-608-0988 Jim Kuzma
Metropolitan Painting 301-838-0066 Kevin Neale
Polonez Painting 301-353-1434 Zygmunt Jozwiak
Yanni 301-461-9444 Yanni
Plumbers American Residential Services 301-927-7100
Barnes Plumbing 301-654-1441
Bethesda Heating & Plumbing Co. 301-881-2400
C.C.Williams Plumbing & Heating 301-725-5536
HD Johnson 202-244-6555
Mike Johnson 301-674-3557 Mike Johnson
Leahy Plumbing 301-652-0478 John Leahy
Magnolia Plumbing 202-529-5632
Thomas E. Clark 301-608-0550 Thomas E. Clark
Griffith Thomas Plumbing and Heating 202-253-3988 Griff Thomas
Plumbers: clogged sewer & drains only Herr & Son, Inc. 301-459-4774 Mike Herr
Radon Testing & Abatement Jesse Green & Associates (abatement) 301-293-6137
Radon Abatement Services 301-718-6200
RTS Environmental 301-607-6276 Paul Ramsey
Renovation/Building/Design BOWA Builders, Inc. 703-734-9050 Steven Kirstein
Gilday Renovations 301-293-6137 Tom Gilday
Gruver & Cooley 703-669-5420 x 15 Chip Gruver
Mauck Zantzinger & Associates 202-363-8501 Richard Zantzinger
Natelli Homes 301-590-7344 Bob Johnson
O’Neill Development 301-840-9310 Brendan O’Neill
Renovation Consultant Inside & Out 301-252-2701 Naomi M.L.Kettler
Roofers H.T. Harrison & Sons, Inc. 301-279-9404
P.J. McTavish & Company 301-476-8551 (cell) 301-252-5700 Patrick McTavish
Security Systems Potomac Security Systems 301-767-0039 Jeff Young
Vector Security 703-455-1530 Roger Goldman
Vintage Security 410-290-0220
Termite Inspections/Pest Control Adcock’s Trapping Services 301-320-1166
Capitol Termite 301-657-4480
Trash Removal Got Junk 1-800-GOT-JUNK
Waste Management (on-site dumpster) 301-340-0774
Tree Services Chaney Tree Stump Removal 301-577-7310
Custom Touch 301-963-2384
(cell) 301-252-7176
Kyle Adamson
David Kennedy 540-272-8669
Frank Jenkins 540-219-8144 Frank Jenkins
Henry’s Tree Service 540-287-5813 Henry Que
Lee’s Tree Service 301-208-8235
Tub Reglazing American Tub and Tile 301-699-1969
Waterproofing (basement) B-Dry System 703-643-1671
1-800-871-BDRY
1-800-871-2379
Weatherstripping & Threshold repairs Veri-Best Weatherstripping 301-663-7772 Fred Hale
Window Blinds Montgomery Blinds 301-540-7575 Andy Warmack
Window Blind Repair District Shade Shop 202-783-7860 Don Glass
Window Cleaning Capon Cleaning Contractors, Inc. 301-657-1744
Dr. Glass 301-656-9390
We Do Windows 301-946-3697
Window Replacement DM Enterprises 301-948-0100 Troy Bardwell